Privacy Policy

Monopoly Buy Sell Rent is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Monopoly Buy Sell Rent handles data which identifies you.

About Us

Monopoly Buy Sell Rent is a trading name of Monopoly Buy Sell Rent Limited and Monopoly (North West) Limited whose registered numbers are 10198398 and 10198360 and whose registered offices are at Guy Walmsley Accountants, Grove Road, Wrexham. This policy is also relevant to individual Monopoly Buy Sell Rent branches which are all owned and operated by franchisees as individual contractors under licence from Monopoly Buy Sell Rent Limited. However, if you would like the individual branch policy please contact the branch directly.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at headoffice@monopolybuysellrent.co.uk

Personal Information – What does this mean?

Personal information is any information that relates to you and identifies you personally. When you register to view, buy or sell a property we will need to ask you for some personal information such as your full name, current address, email and phone numbers. Should you go on to buy or sell a property we will then legally be required to obtain and hold for 6 years a copy of your photo ID and a utility bill or similar to meet the requirements of the Money Laundering Regulations. We will also need to keep the transaction information for the Inland Revenue.

Data Protection Information

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act. For more information about Monopoly Buy Sell Rent, please visit the About Us section. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

Information gathered and its use

We receive and store any information you enter on our website, or give us in any other way, for example through our branch network, or provided by you when giving us feedback. We use your contact details to communicate with you and we may also use your information to send you news about our products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out at any point, by emailing headoffice@monopolybuysellrent.co.uk, or by following the unsubscribe instructions. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Site monitoring

When you use our website we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enables us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by us and is not passed to any other party.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Place of processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Security

  1. We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility to protect against unauthorised access to your log in details. If you open more than one browser of the same type whilst using the website, remember to close down all browser windows when you finish.
  2. If you share a computer with someone else or use a public Internet access then remember to close down all browser windows when you finish. We advise you to delete the browsing history and log off the computer. This will help ensure any personal information stored temporarily in the computer’s memory is lost.

Disclosure for legal reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law.

Social Sign-On

If you choose to contact Monopoly Buy Sell Rent via social media, your sign-on credentials will be imported via your social network account. Please note that when you use this social sign on we will use your identifier to contact you back.

Any personal information is not requested by Monopoly BSR but is provided by the social network, Monopoly BSR will not use this information without your consent

How we use your personal information

We use your personal data for the purposes detailed below:

Arranging a viewing: We need to take personal data for security reasons and to enable us to contact you to arrange and confirm the appointment with both yourselves and the vendor. This information will then be used should you go on to make an offer on the property. We will use this information to contact you about other similar properties you may be interested in.

Selling your home: You will enter into a contract with Monopoly Buy Sell Rent within which there is a requirement to detail all vendors’ full names, addresses and contact details. Monopoly Buy Sell Rent has to meet the requirements of the Money Laundering Regulations so we will have to retain a copy of your photo Id and proof of your current address. We may contact you in the future to see if we can assist you with your current property.

Buying a property: By the time you make an offer we will already have some of your personal information which was required to arrange the viewing you requested. However we will now need to meet the money laundering regulations and will need your photo ID and proof of address; these will be stored for 6 years. We will pass your name and current address onto the buyer’s and seller’s solicitor by way of a memorandum of sale as we are required to do. We may contact you in the future to see if we can assist you with your current property.

Landlord: You will enter into a contract with Monopoly Buy Sell Rent within which there is a requirement to detail your full name(s), addresses and contact details. Monopoly Buy Sell Rent has to meet the requirements of the Money Laundering Regulations so we will have to retain a copy of your photo Id and proof of your current address. We may contact you in the future to advise you of beneficial information regarding changes in legislation e.g. Rent Smart Wales landlord requirements. We may also contact you in the future to see if we can assist you with your current properties.

Tenant: By the time you make an offer we will already have some of your personal information to arrange the viewing. However we will need to meet the money laundering regulations and right to live criteria so will need your photo ID and proof of address; these will be stored for 6 years. We will pass your name and current address onto the landlord as well as the credit check and reference agency, namely Rent4sure. We will contact you regularly throughout your tenancy.

Where we share your personal information

We treat your personal information with care and confidentiality and do not share it with third parties other than set out below:

Website provider – We have a contract with the website provider stating they will not store your data or share your personal data with anyone but ourselves.

Moneypenny – Our overflow call centre. Moneypenny have an agreement with ourselves that they will not share your data with anyone but ourselves.

Rightmove – If you search on rightmove and request a viewing or a valuation via their website, your request is only sent to parties you stipulate, in this case Monopoly Buy Sell Rent

Alto – This is the company that provide our estate agency software package. We have an agreement with Vebra Alto that they will not share your information with anyone but ourselves.

Social media – Your property but not your personal details may be shown on facebook, twitter and instagram etc.

Solicitors – At the point of sale we will pass the details of the buyer, seller and both solicitors to all 4 parties involved by way of a sales memorandum. This is a document sent to start the conveyancing process and to make sure the solicitors have the correct details for the other parties.

Surveyors – After selling, in the vast majority of cases, the buyer will require a survey. The surveyor will ask for your contact details which we will give out.

Auction Company – Sometimes our vendors will choose to use an auction company, this will only be done with your full knowledge and consent after which we will forward your data so they can contact you to discuss your property.

Mortgage and Solicitor referrals – We partner with a company called HLS for solicitor quotes and referrals as well as mortgage advisors such as Chesterton Grant. We will only allow them to contact you with your permission and at that point pass on your name and contact details.

Links to third party sites

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Email matches

We send out an email to buyers containing properties that match your search criteria to the latest email address you supplied to us. To opt out of receiving these a customer can follow the unsubscribe instructions on these emails or send an email to headoffice@monopolybuysellrent.co.uk

Log Files and Statistics

We may use IP addresses, URLs of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

In addition to this we may use third party services to monitor your use of our website, including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (‘Google’). Google Analytics use cookies to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies be selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Legal Information and Your Agreement

Access by you of our website is confirmation that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all of these terms and conditions.

This website is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only.

This website is for information purposes only and its content is subject to change without notice.

Nothing on this website shall be deemed to constitute financial advice and in the event that you wish to have any such advice, you should contact a financial advisor.

Disclaimer

Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current and complete at the date of publication, no representatives or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. We make no warranty that this website is free from errors, defects or viruses.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Copyright Notice

The entire contents of this website (except where applicable the crown copyright location maps) is our property and is subject to copy right with all rights reserved.

You may download or print individual sections of the website for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate our copyright and other proprietary notices.

You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), modify, decompile, disassemble or transmit or use for any commercial purpose whatsoever any information from this website without our prior written consent.

Email

There is no guarantee that any email you send will be received by us or that the confidentiality of that email will be maintained during internet transmission.

Regulatory

Monopoly Buy Sell Rent is a trading name of Monopoly Buy Sell Rent Limited and Monopoly (North West) Limited whose registered offices are at Guy Walmsley Accountants, Grove Road, Wrexham.

Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

International Transfers of Personal Information

As the internet can be assessed worldwide, if you are visiting the site from outside the UK, your visit will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us you are consenting to these transfers.